Friday, April 3, 2009

Getting to know you... Getting to know all about you...

I just received this facebook meme from about 200 people yesterday and I am nothing if not a follower. I am also going out of town today and not sure when I will post again, so I thought a list of 50 things will take people awhile to comb through. So, if you read like 10 a day, you will be done by the time I get back.

1) Favorite object in your room? Me? Although it happens too rarely. I kinda wish I was in my room more often. Alone. With no one but my lover, Tivo.

2) Have you ever smoked heroin? I am so drug non-inclined, I didn't even know you smoked heroin. I thought that was a shoot-em upper.

3) Do you own a gun? Nope. Not a fan of the gats. Have big dog for protection instead (although don't tell the robbers that like a spider, she is way more afraid of them than they should be of her).

4) What flavor do you add to your drink at sonic? I don't add nothin' to my Diet Coke.

5) Do you get nervous before doctor appointments? Uh yeah... That scale looms before me like a cliff and I am about to step off the edge.

6) What do you think of hot dogs? I love me some Costco or Sam's dogs! 6,000 calories of sodium induced goodness.

7) What song are you listening to? Go, Diego, Go! Vamos, Diego, Vamos! Its a catchy tune that will be playing in my head well into the nursing home years.

8) Drink in the morning? Diet Coke.

9) Any plans tonight? Driving to lovely Detroit. Not really paradise, but a vacation nonetheless.

10) Can you do a chin up? I doubt it.

11) What's your favorite piece of jewelry? Hmmm... I know what I am supposed to say (my wedding ring) but really, I love me some big earrings.

12) Do you like blue cheese? Nope. I am pretty cheese boring. I don't like very many types.

13) Ever been in a car wreck? Never a serious one.

14) What color is your couch? Chocolate brown micro suede with white dog hair accents.

15) What's one thing that you hate about yourself? One thing? That's like trying to eat one Dorito. Who can stop there? Maybe... uh... my lack of tolerance for being out of control. One might refer to me as a "control freak."

16) Name 3 thoughts at this exact moment. I don't want to pack, am hungry for breakfast but there's nothing to eat and oohhh... leftover pizza... ignore number two.

18) Name 3 things you bought yesterday? I bought Tabbi little bras (don't tell her I told you), Will some shoes and me a shirt for $6.78 at Target on clearance. Can't pass that up.

19) Name 3 drinks you drink regularly? Diet Coke, Diet Coke and Diet Coke.

20) Current worry? Two words... Road Trip!!!

21) Current hate right now? Hmmm... Dog hair. Covering. EVERYTHING. IN MY HOUSE!

22) Who was your last text from and what did it say? Hmmm... I think it was from Lori and it said something like "I will call you later." She didn't, for the record.

23) How was New Years Eve? Uh, I am not even sure I remember doing anything on New Year's Eve. Is that wrong? Actually, I think Will was sick so we cancelled our plans, if I remember correctly.

24) How was your day? Its 9:56a, so my day is just starting. So far so good.

25) Name three people who will complete this? Tara (because she already did), Heidi because she does these things sometimes and maybe Amie.

26) Do you own slippers? Nope. Don't wear them.

27) What are you wearing? Hmmm... do I tell the truth? Red snowflake jammies.

28) Do you like sleeping on satin sheets? No way. You could slip right out of bed. I don't do stain jamas for the same reason.

29) Can you whistle? Yes

30) What kind of shampoo do you use? Sale Brand El Cheapo. I just don't spend much on hair care. You can probably tell by the hair.

31) Would you be a pirate? No, I am not really a let's pretend kinda girl.

32) What songs do you sing in the shower? I don't sing in the shower.

33) Favorite girls name? Olivia (although its uber faddy right now)

34) Favorite boy's name? Like I can pick... Will and Jack are tied.

35) What's in your pocket? Jammies. No pockets.

36) Last person that made you laugh? Will. He constantly makes me laugh.

37) Best bed sheets as a child? The only ones I remember are Snoopy. So, I guess they win.

38) Worst injury you've ever had? That one time when I was caught in the middle of the gang fight in Compton and I was stabbed trying to get away.

39) Do you love where you live? Yes. I really do.

40) How many TV's are in your house? Three. Is that too many?

41) Who is your loudest friend? Dear God, I married him. Mark is like a human megaphone. Its his most annoying feature.

42) How many dogs do you have? Two. Bentley and MissyBellaYuki.

43) Does someone have a crush on you? Doubtful. I don't even like me much anymore.

44) What is the most recent picture in your phone of? Will being funny... and Jack. Both taken at the same time.

45) What color is your tooth brush? Clear and purple.

46) What is your favorite candy? Chocolate. Yum. Drool.

47) Favorite Sports Team? Wow... I am not really a favorite sports team kind of girl, but I guess the Colts. I love me some Peyton Manning.

48) Where is the next place you want to travel? Detroit, of course. T minus 3 hours.

49) What were you doing at 11 pm last night? Watching Hell's Kitchen.

50) What was the first thing you thought of when you woke up? I need a day off.

Stay tuned for updates from Detroit Rock City... if we all survive the car ride. PS... Kudos to anyone who noticed there is no 17. What's up with that.

7 comments:

Homa said...

Oh, I forgot about the Compton fight you were caught in between Sug Nite and Tupac!

Karen MEG said...

Do you diet coke much ;)?
I've tagged you for a different kind of motherhood meme, when you get the chance.

Tuffy said...

Homa - If I have to stand up to the Crypts one more time, I am going to lose it.

Karen MEG - I am excited! Thanks!

Tuffy said...

For the record... the part of Tuffy is being played by Lynn who was too stupid to sign in as herself before she commented.

TexInTheCity said...

Costco Hot Dogs and Gang Fights in Comptom, you are my kind of gal!

Karen said...

These things are the best way to get to know someone. I had no idea that you were a no-maintenance kinda gal.

Domestic Goddess (In Training) said...

Tex - Thank goodness I appeal to someone!

Karen - I seem to be no maintenance? I think my husband would say that's a lie.